Americans delude themselves if they think state-sponsored anti-Semitism does not exist right here in California.
[…] The fact that even liberal politicians kowtow to such bigotry highlights the depth of the racism. The term “racism” should be used because the policies are not limited to Jews. Looking at the number of Blacks and Hispanics railroaded into prison, the relatively few number of Jews like Richard I. Fine and Richard Lee Abrams who are penalized seems almost trivial. (Yes, yours truly is the Jewish attorney who “refuses Jesus Christ.”)
Let’s Look at the Stretch the Court Made to Be Bigoted
The last sentence of California Constitution Article VI, Section 10 states:
“The court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.”
Of course, the courts had to take the sentence out of context to justify its policy to allow judges to use their ethnic, religious, and racial bigotry to alter evidence and to exclude parties and attorneys from hearings.